Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Beta Version

The Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs operates, as joint responsible for data processing according to Article 4 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection, GDPR), the above details of professionals / companies, so as they can register, connect and access the functions of REBRAIN GREECE platform.

The provision of the above personal data is necessary for your access to the digital platform and the provision of the relevant services, whereas, in case of refusing to provide them, your registration and participation is not allowed. In addition, the information systems and the platform software processes collect certain personal data during the system’s regular operation, the transfer of which, is an inherent operational feature of Internet communication protocols, such as IP addresses, computers domain names you use, indications URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) of the requested sources, time of request, submission method of the request to the server, size of the downloaded file, numerical indication of the request process, provided by the server (completed, error, etc.), other parameters related to your operating system and devices. These data, necessary for accessing Internet services, are also processed for statistical purposes regarding the use of the platform services (most often accessible material, number of visitors per hour / day, geographical area of the user, etc.), as well as for checking the proper operation of the services offered.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is your consent according to article 6 par. 1 lit a of the GDPR. Your personal data is accessible by the ReBrain Greece initiative administrators and by the professionals and companies involved in its activities..

The provided data are retained throughout your registration on the digital platform and then deleted through appropriate and secure means.

Cookies are not used for the behavioral analysis or the user profiling. We use cookies in limited way, every time you connect to the platform (temporarily), in an absolutely necessary manner for the safe and effective platform’s operation. The storage of these cookies in the terminals or in your browser is subject to your control, while in the servers, after the expiration of the access to the platform, information related to the cookies are kept recorded in the logs of the services, for less than seven days in each case (as long as all browsing information is retained).

You have the right to access your data, to correct inaccuracies or to supplement your incomplete data, to delete the data if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed or if you object to the processing if there are no compelling and lawful reasons for the processing, the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to restrict the processing when you dispute the accuracy of the data or consider the processing illegal or you oppose the processing or we no longer need the data and it is required of you and your data portability in a commonly used and readable format.

For any issue regarding the processing of your data you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, by contacting the e-mail address [email protected]


If you nevertheless consider that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) or with the supervisory authority of the EU Member State where you reside or work or to the supervisory authority of the place of the alleged infringement.